Where can ozokerite be found?

Asked by: Toni Kunze
Score: 4.2/5 (3 votes)

Ozokerite is a fossil wax, harvested from coal and shale. It must be mined, primarily in Eastern Europe, and can be black in its purest form.

View full answer

Likewise, What is ozokerite in skin care?

Ozokerite is a mineral wax used as a texture enhancer in cosmetics, especially to add stability to lipsticks and stick foundations and keep them blended.

Additionally, Is ozokerite a natural ingredient?. Ozokerite is a naturally occurring fossil wax extracted from coal and shale. Most commercial ozokerite is obtained from mining in Eastern Europe. Crude ozokerite is black, while after refining its color ranges from yellow to white.

Regarding this, Is ozokerite good for skin?

Ozokerite is generally well-tolerated by skin and not a common allergen or irritant. ... It's possible that wax may be trapping moisture in your skin more than it normally would.

How is ozokerite wax made?

On distillation in a current of superheated steam, ozokerite yields a candle-making material resembling the paraffin obtained from petroleum and shale-oil but of higher melting-point, and therefore of greater value if the candles made from it are to be used in hot climates.

23 related questions found

Is Ozokerite safe for lips?

Be on the lookout for its alias, paraffin wax. Though hygienically safe to use, ozokerite is still a heavily processed material that highly impacts the Earth when it is extracted.

Is Ozokerite a wax?

Ozokerite, also spelled Ozocerite, (from Greek ozokēros, “odoriferous wax”), naturally occurring, light yellow to dark brown mineral wax composed principally of solid paraffinic hydrocarbons (compounds chiefly of hydrogen and carbon atoms linked in chains).

Is Polymethylsilsesquioxane safe?

Polydimethylsiloxane is considered to be a 100% safe ingredient by the Cosmetics Database. Although a large amount of research has connected silicones to cancer and organ failure, it is generally considered to be a hazardous ingredient when injected into the skin or body, but not when applied topically.

Is Ozokerite a carcinogen?

Combined chronic toxicity and carcinogenicity studies of ozokerite (OZK), a natural wax substance used as a food additive for a gum base, were performed in male and female F344 rats. ... OZK was weakly carcinogenic in the liver of male F344 rats.

Is D panthenol safe for skin?

Generally, D-Panthenol is considered to be mild on your skin and safe for topical use. You can always do a patch test, before using it for the first time.

Is paraffin a wax?

Paraffin wax is a white or colorless soft, solid wax. It's made from saturated hydrocarbons. It's often used in skin-softening salon and spa treatments on the hands, cuticles, and feet because it's colorless, tasteless, and odorless. It can also be used to provide pain relief to sore joints and muscles.

Why is it called mineral oil?

Mineral oil is any of various colorless, odorless, light mixtures of higher alkanes from a mineral source, particularly a distillate of petroleum, as distinct from usually edible vegetable oils. The name 'mineral oil' by itself is imprecise, having been used for many specific oils over the past few centuries.

Is paraffin in lipstick safe?

It has been known to cause itching, burning, scaling, hives and may be toxic. Mineral oil — also known as liquid paraffin, paraffin oil, and liquid petrolatum — is also a derivative of petroleum that moisturizes skin.

Why is dimethicone bad?

As a moisturizer, it can be used to treat dry skin by preventing water loss. But this occlusive nature is often the reason why dimethicone is viewed negatively. ... It can also cause skin irritation and allergic contact dermatitis, which presents with a red, itchy, scaly rash," he said.

What is lanolin alcohol used for?

Lanolin and its related ingredients moisturize the skin, hair and nails. These ingredients act as a lubricants on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft, smooth appearance. Lanolin helps to form emulsions and blends well with nearly all other substances used in cosmetics and personal care products.

What is synthetic wax made of?

Synthetic wax is a hydrocarbon wax produced from fossil fuel materials such as natural gas.

How do you make Candelilla wax?

Candelilla Wax is collected by boiling the full-grown plant in a solution of water and Sulfuric Acid. The latter is meant to prevent the wax and water from forming an emulsion, which the rolling water could potentially facilitate.

What is Cera Alba in cosmetic?

Cera alba is another name often used in Europe for Beeswax. It is a natural wax produced in the bee hive of honey bees of the genus Apis. Cera alba consists mainly esters of fatty acids and various long chain alcohols. ... White beeswax is the yellow beeswax that has been bleached.

Is Polymethylsilsesquioxane natural?

Polymethylsilsesquioxane is a silicone. Silicones are synthetic polymers with a backbone composed of repeating units of siloxane, elemental silicon and oxygen, which is why silicones may also be referred to as polysiloxanes.

Is Fluorphlogopite safe?

Safety data on Synthetic Fluorphlogopite and other silicate ingredients did not raise any concerns. Synthetic Fluorphlogopite was not genotoxic and it was not a dermal irritant or sensitizer. Based on the data reviewed, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that Synthetic Fluorphlogopite was safe as used in cosmetic products.

What is Polymethylsilsesquioxane made from?

Polymethylsilsesquioxane is a polymer formed from the condensation and hydrolysis of the silicone methyltrimethoxysilane.

Is carnauba wax used in lipstick?

Carnauba wax comes from a species of palm tree, and is also sometimes called Brazil wax. It is also vegan-friendly and functions effectively as a cosmetics thickening agent for lipstick and many other products including mascara, stick foundation, and concealers.

What is Ozokerite wax used for?

Ozokerite Wax will increase viscosity, assist in emulsion stability and enhance gel strength in liquid and semi solid systems. It is a hard wax with a relatively high melt point. These characteristics encourage its use in lipstick and lip care products to promote structure and stick strength.

What is the INCI name for Candelilla wax?

Our candelilla waxes (CAS 8006-44-8) are used primarily as a release and coating material in many different applications. These include rubbers, paints, printing inks, cosmetics (INCI Candelilla Cera), pharmaceuticals, foodstuffs, metals and paper.